The PGA Frisco green fee for Fields Ranch East, the course hosting the 2027 PGA Championship, was reported at about $277 to $330 in 2026, and every player must walk with a caddie, which a 2024 report put at $40 to $125 plus a tip. PGA Frisco doesn’t publish a rate card; you see the price for your date when you book.
That makes Fields Ranch East one of the very few future major-championship courses in America that anyone can play, and at a price well below Pebble Beach or TPC Sawgrass. It’s also one of the newest: Gil Hanse’s course opened in 2023 on the PGA of America’s new home north of Dallas, and it has already staged two senior and women’s majors. For how it compares with the other courses golfers save up for, see our guide to bucket list golf courses.
This page breaks down what a round at PGA Frisco really costs, with the caddie and tip, how to get a tee time, what the second course and the par-3 course cost, and whether it’s worth the money. It covers the two 18-hole courses, Fields Ranch East and Fields Ranch West, and the short course called The Swing.
How we built this. PGA Frisco’s own FAQ, checked in October 2026, confirms the walking and caddie rules. It doesn’t publish green fees, so the prices here are reported figures: a 2026 range we first recorded in September 2026, and a detailed February 2024 rate breakdown by Colorado AvidGolfer, which we use to show how prices and seasons work. Treat every number as a guide and check the live price when you book. Tournament results come from news reports of each event. We haven’t played the course on a press pass; the notes on how it plays lean on the design, the yardage and how the professionals fared.
PGA Frisco at a glance
Frisco, Texas (north of Dallas) · public, with Omni PGA Frisco Resort guests getting earlier access · Fields Ranch East: Gil Hanse (2023), 7,863 yards from the championship tees (reported, 2024); rating and slope not published · green fee reported at about $277 to $330 (2026), plus a caddie at $40 to $125 and tip (reported, 2024) · walking only, with a caddie required for every player (official) · book 7 days ahead, or 10 days for Frisco residents · closed on Wednesdays (September 2026)
- Fields Ranch East green fee: about $277 to $330 (reported, 2026); $252 to $315 in 2024 (reported)
- Caddie: required for every player on the East; $40 to $125 plus tip (reported, 2024)
- Fields Ranch West: $202 to $252 in 2024 (reported); carts allowed, depending on conditions (official)
- The Swing (10 par 3s): $30 in 2024 (reported); kids 12 and under free with a paying adult
- The Dance Floor (putting course): free (reported, 2024)
- Booking: 7 days ahead for the public, 10 for Frisco residents; resort guests earlier
- Peak pricing: April to mid-June and late September to late November (2024 schedule, reported)
- Coming up: the PGA Championship in 2027 and 2034
How much is the PGA Frisco green fee?
Fields Ranch East was reported at about $277 to $330 per player in 2026, before the mandatory caddie, and Fields Ranch West at $202 to $252 in 2024. PGA Frisco doesn’t publish its rates; prices vary by date and season, so the figure you’ll pay shows only when you book.
Here’s what the published reporting shows:
| Course | Reported green fee | When | Walking or cart | Caddie |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fields Ranch East | About $277 to $330 | 2026 (reported) | Walking only | Required for every player |
| Fields Ranch East | $252 to $315 | 2024 (reported, Colorado AvidGolfer) | Walking only | Required; $40 to $125 plus tip |
| Fields Ranch West | $202 to $252 | 2024 (reported, Colorado AvidGolfer) | Carts allowed, subject to conditions | Optional |
| The Swing (10 par 3s) | $30 | 2024 (reported) | Walking | Not needed |
| The Dance Floor (putting course) | Free | 2024 (reported) | Walking | Not needed |
PGA Frisco doesn’t publish green fees. Check the live price for your date when you book.
Two things stand out. First, prices have risen about 5% at the top of the range in two years, from $315 to about $330, and about 10% at the bottom, from $252 to about $277. Second, the East course is a bargain next to its peers. TPC Sawgrass’s Stadium Course now starts at $775 from September to May, and Pebble Beach is $695 before a cart or caddie; Fields Ranch East’s green fee is less than half of either, and even with a caddie and tip the day costs far less than a peak-season round at Sawgrass. We break down the TPC Sawgrass green fee in the same way.
Pricing follows the seasons. In 2024, Colorado AvidGolfer reported peak rates from April 1 to June 18 and from September 22 to November 26, the two stretches when North Texas weather is at its best. Midsummer and midwinter are cheaper, for obvious reasons.
What does a round at Fields Ranch East really cost?
About $370 to $505 per golfer, all in. Add the green fee, reported at $277 to $330, the required caddie at $40 to $125, and a tip of around $50, which is what TPC Sawgrass suggests for its walking caddies. Fields Ranch West, with a cart and no caddie, costs much less.
The caddie is the part people forget. On Fields Ranch East, every player walks, and every player has a caddie reservation; there’s no carrying your own bag and no cart. The 2024 report put the caddie fee at $40 to $125, a range that most likely reflects the difference between sharing a caddie and having one to yourself, plus a tip on top.
Here’s how the numbers add up, using the reported fees:
| How you play | Green fee | Caddie | Tip | Total per golfer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fields Ranch East, off-peak, low caddie fee | $277 | $40 | About $50 | About $367 |
| Fields Ranch East, peak, low caddie fee | $330 | $40 | About $50 | About $420 |
| Fields Ranch East, peak, top caddie fee | $330 | $125 | About $50 | About $505 |
| Fields Ranch West, with a cart (2024 rates) | $202 to $252 | None | None | About $202 to $252 |
| The Swing, nine-hole warm-down (2024 rate) | $30 | None | None | $30 |
Green fees as reported for 2026 (East) and 2024 (West, The Swing); caddie range reported in 2024. PGA Frisco doesn’t publish a suggested tip; we’ve used TPC Sawgrass’s $50 walking-caddie guidance as a benchmark.
How much to tip a caddie is a personal call, but on a course where the caddie is mandatory and the walk is long, treat them the way you’d want to be treated: $50 is a sensible minimum for a good loop, more if they’ve saved you shots. Our guide to golf etiquette covers tipping caddies and course staff in more detail.
The Omni PGA Frisco Resort, with about 500 rooms on the property according to the 2024 report, sells packages that bundle rooms and golf, and resort guests get access before the public window opens. If you need a specific date, especially in April, May, October or November, the package is the reliable way to get one.
Can the public play PGA Frisco?
Yes. Both Fields Ranch courses are public. Tee times open to the public 7 days ahead, Frisco residents get 10 days, and guests of the Omni PGA Frisco Resort can book earlier. Fields Ranch East is walking only with a caddie for every player, and the courses were closed on Wednesdays when we checked.
That makes it unusual. Most of the courses that will host majors in the next decade are private clubs where you need an invitation from a member. Fields Ranch East is the only one in Texas you can book online, and one of a small group nationally, alongside Bethpage Black and Kiawah’s Ocean Course.
The catch is the window. Seven days isn’t long, and weekend mornings in peak season go quickly. If you’re not staying at the Omni and you don’t live in Frisco, set a reminder for exactly seven days before the day you want, and be ready when the times release.
How do you book a tee time at PGA Frisco?
Book through PGA Frisco’s online booking system or by phone, up to 7 days ahead for the public, 10 for Frisco residents, or earlier as an Omni PGA Frisco guest. You’ll book the caddie with the round; on Fields Ranch East it’s required.
Step by step:
- Choose the course. Fields Ranch East is the championship course, walking only with a caddie. Fields Ranch West is the friendlier option, with carts allowed depending on conditions. Many visitors play both over two days.
- Check the season. Peak pricing ran from April to mid-June and late September to late November in 2024. Summer and winter are cheaper.
- Decide whether to stay. For a fixed date in peak season, book an Omni package and reserve the tee time with it.
- Book exactly 7 days out if you’re not staying, or 10 days out if you live in Frisco.
- Avoid Wednesdays, when the courses were closed when we checked, and check the calendar for championship closures, especially around the 2027 PGA Championship.
- Confirm the caddie fee and the cancellation terms before you pay; they aren’t published online.
- Arrive early and warm up. The East is long and exposed, and a cold start in a North Texas wind costs shots.
For the general rules of booking popular courses, see our guide on how to book a tee time.
Fields Ranch East: the course and its championships

PGA Frisco is the PGA of America’s new home. The association moved its headquarters from Florida to Frisco, and built two championship courses, a short course, a putting course and a resort alongside it, on what had been ranch land north of Dallas. Gil Hanse, the architect behind the restoration of Los Angeles Country Club and the new Pinehurst No. 4, designed Fields Ranch East; Beau Welling designed Fields Ranch West. Both opened in 2023.
The East was built for championships, and it has already had two. In May 2023 it hosted the Senior PGA Championship, which Steve Stricker won in a playoff over Pádraig Harrington. In June 2025 it hosted the KPMG Women’s PGA Championship, and Minjee Lee won at 4 under par, three shots clear, in conditions reports described as brutal. A winning score of 4 under over 72 holes tells you how hard this course can play when the wind blows. The men’s PGA Championship comes in 2027 and returns in 2034.

Golf Digest ranked Fields Ranch East No. 34 on its 2025-26 list of America’s best public courses, the only Texas course in the top 50; see our guide to the best public golf courses in America for the rest of that list. For more on Gil Hanse and the other architects shaping modern American golf, see our guide to golf course architects.
How does Fields Ranch East play, and which tees should you choose?
Long, open and exposed to the wind. At 7,863 yards from the championship tees, it’s far beyond most amateurs, and PGA Frisco doesn’t publish ratings and slopes. Play by distance: a 10-handicap at about 6,200 to 6,500 yards, an 18 at 5,700 to 6,100 and a 25 at 5,200 to 5,600.
The East is a big, broad-shouldered course on open prairie, and its defences are the wind and the ground around the greens rather than trees. A 2024 review noted that the course gets more exacting the closer you get to the hole, and that a round on foot is around eight miles of walking. Both things matter: you’ll have room off the tee, but you’ll need a plan for each approach, and you’ll need the legs for a long walk.

Because the course doesn’t publish its ratings, the best advice is to tell the starter and your caddie your handicap and how far you hit the driver, and play the tees they suggest. As a rule of thumb from our other course guides:
| Your game | Course length to aim for | Why |
|---|---|---|
| 10-handicap, 250-yard drives | About 6,200 to 6,500 yards | Enough length to use every club, with approaches you can hold |
| 18-handicap, 225-yard drives | About 5,700 to 6,100 yards | Mid-irons into most greens instead of fairway woods |
| 25-handicap, 200-yard drives | About 5,200 to 5,600 yards | The forward sets; the walk is long enough as it is |
Two pieces of advice for the day. Respect the wind. North Texas wind can change a hole by three or four clubs from one day to the next, so keep the ball low and take more club into it than you think. Lean on the caddie. They walk this course every day; ask for lines off the tee, where to miss on approaches and reads on the greens. That’s what the mandatory caddie is for.
Fields Ranch West, The Swing and The Dance Floor
Fields Ranch West is the second 18, designed by Beau Welling and opened in 2023. The 2024 review described it as shorter than the East, with larger greens and five par 3s, three of them on the back nine, and “only slightly less challenging”. Carts are allowed, though PGA Frisco says conditions can affect cart rules on a given day, and in 2024 the green fee ran from $202 to $252. For a 20-plus handicapper, or anyone who doesn’t want an eight-mile walk, it’s the better choice, and it’s still a championship-grade course.
The Swing is a lit 10-hole par-3 course by Hanse and Welling, with holes of about 45 to 100 yards, music and a social atmosphere. It cost $30 in 2024, with kids 12 and under free alongside a paying adult. It’s the best thing on the property for families and beginners, and a fun way to finish a day after an East round. For more on short courses like it, see our guide to par-3 golf courses.
The Dance Floor is a putting course, reported as free in 2024. Bring the family after dinner.
When is the best time to play PGA Frisco?
For weather, April to early June and late September to November, when North Texas is warm rather than hot, but those were the peak-price periods in 2024. For value, midsummer or winter, accepting heat or cold and wind. Avoid Wednesdays, and check for championship closures before you plan.
The year breaks down like this:
- Spring (April to mid-June): peak. Warm days, green grass and the highest prices. Also the windiest time of year in North Texas, which on an open course like the East is a real factor.
- Summer (mid-June to mid-September): cheaper and hot. Book the earliest tee time you can. The East is a long walk in the heat; carry water and take your time.
- Autumn (late September to November): peak, and our favourite. Comfortable temperatures and often calmer than spring.
- Winter (December to March): cheapest, variable. Mild days are common, but so are cold fronts and wind.
- Spring 2027: the PGA Championship. Expect the East to be closed for the championship and its preparation; check PGA Frisco’s calendar before planning a spring 2027 trip.
Other PGA Championship venues you can play
Fields Ranch East joins a short list of PGA Championship courses that the public can book. Most of the others cost as much or more, and some are much harder to get on:
| Course | PGA Championships | Can you book it? | Reported or official fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fields Ranch East, PGA Frisco (Texas) | 2027, 2034 | Yes, 7 days ahead | About $277 to $330 plus caddie (reported, 2026) |
| Bethpage Black (New York) | 2019; 2033 scheduled | Yes; New York residents 7 days ahead, others 5 | Non-residents $140 weekdays, $160 weekends (official, 2026) |
| Whistling Straits (Wisconsin) | 2004, 2010, 2015 | Yes, through the resort’s booking engine | Not published; caddie $90 plus tip (official) |
| Ocean Course, Kiawah Island (South Carolina) | 2012, 2021; 2031 scheduled | Yes; non-guests up to 60 days ahead | About $480 for resort guests (reported, 2026) |

Bethpage Black, the New York State park course that hosted the 2019 PGA Championship, is still the best-value major venue in America, at $140 for a non-resident on a weekday. Whistling Straits, Pete Dye’s course on Lake Michigan, has hosted three PGA Championships and the 2020 Ryder Cup, played in 2021, and is walking only with an optional caddie.

Fields Ranch East sits in the middle on price and is the only one you can play before its first men’s major. We look at where the championship goes next in our guide to future PGA Championship sites, and at the most famous championship venues in our guide to famous golf courses.
Cheaper golf near Frisco
If one round at Fields Ranch East is the treat, Dallas-Fort Worth has plenty of good golf at a fraction of the price:
- Cedar Crest, Dallas: a city course where Walter Hagen won the 1927 PGA Championship, at $26 on weekdays and $30 at weekends (official, 2026). Playing it the day before Fields Ranch East is a neat piece of PGA history.
- Stevens Park and Tenison Park, Dallas: city courses at $30 to $47, with Tenison Glen from $16 (official, 2026).
- Old American Golf Club: a Tripp Davis and Justin Leonard design from 2010, reported at $85 to $150.
- Cowboys Golf Club, Grapevine: reported at $110 to $195 with food and drink included, for a day out rather than a test.
We cover the region’s courses in our guide to the best public golf courses in Dallas-Fort Worth, and the whole state in our guide to the best golf courses in Texas.
Is PGA Frisco worth the green fee?
Yes, for the East at least once. At about $370 to $505 all in with the caddie and tip, it’s a future major venue and a properly run day, for a green fee less than half of TPC Sawgrass’s or Pebble Beach’s. The West, at around $200 to $250, is good value for higher handicappers.
Value is relative, and $400-plus for a round of golf is a lot of money. But compare it with what you get elsewhere. At TPC Sawgrass, $815 buys a peak-season round with the forecaddie tipped; at Pebble Beach, $695 plus a cart or caddie. At Fields Ranch East, a little over half of Sawgrass buys a course that’s already hosted two majors and is about to host the men’s PGA Championship twice, with a caddie walking every step with you.
What you’re not getting is history, or the sea. Fields Ranch East is brand new, on open prairie, and it’s a test of golf rather than a postcard. If you want scenery, go to Pebble or Bandon. If you want to play the course the world’s best will play in 2027, before they do, this is the one.
Our ratings:
- Fields Ranch East, about $277 to $330 plus caddie: worth it once for any serious golfer, and good value among major venues
- Fields Ranch West, about $200 to $250 (2024): good value for higher handicappers and anyone who’d rather ride
- The Swing, $30 (2024): the best value on the property, and great fun with kids
- The Omni package: worth it in peak season if you need a fixed date
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to play PGA Frisco?
Fields Ranch East was reported at about $277 to $330 per player in 2026, plus a required caddie, which a 2024 report put at $40 to $125, and a tip. Fields Ranch West was $202 to $252 in 2024. PGA Frisco doesn’t publish a rate card, so check the price for your date when you book.
Is a caddie required at PGA Frisco?
On Fields Ranch East, yes: it’s walking only, and every player must have a caddie reservation, according to PGA Frisco. On Fields Ranch West, carts are allowed, depending on conditions, and a caddie isn’t required.
Can the public play Fields Ranch East?
Yes. It’s a public course. The public can book 7 days ahead, Frisco residents 10 days ahead, and guests of the Omni PGA Frisco Resort earlier still.
How far in advance can you book PGA Frisco?
Seven days for the public and 10 days for Frisco residents. Omni PGA Frisco Resort guests get an earlier window, which is the reliable way to secure a specific date in peak season.
Is PGA Frisco open every day?
When we checked in September 2026, the courses were closed on Wednesdays. They’ll also close for championships, including the 2027 PGA Championship, so check the calendar before you plan a trip.
What is The Swing at PGA Frisco?
A lit 10-hole par-3 course by Gil Hanse and Beau Welling, with holes of about 45 to 100 yards. It cost $30 in 2024, with kids 12 and under free alongside a paying adult, and it’s the best option on the property for families and beginners.
Which is harder, Fields Ranch East or West?
The East. It’s 7,863 yards from the championship tees, walking only and exposed to the wind, and it’s the championship course. The West is shorter, has larger greens and allows carts, though a 2024 review called it only slightly less challenging.
When is the PGA Championship at PGA Frisco?
The men’s PGA Championship is scheduled for Fields Ranch East in 2027 and again in 2034. The course has already hosted the 2023 Senior PGA Championship, won by Steve Stricker, and the 2025 KPMG Women’s PGA Championship, won by Minjee Lee.
Our verdict
The PGA Frisco green fee is the best deal among America’s future major-championship courses. At about $277 to $330, plus a caddie and tip, Fields Ranch East’s green fee is less than half of TPC Sawgrass’s or Pebble Beach’s, and it lets you play the 2027 PGA Championship course before the pros do. Book exactly seven days out, or take an Omni package for a peak-season date; play the tees your driver can reach; and if you have kids with you, finish at The Swing.
If PGA Frisco is one stop on a bigger list, our guide to the courses worth saving up for ranks it against the rest, and we compare Pebble Beach’s green fee separately.
Sources
- Frequently asked questions (walking and caddie rules, West cart policy, booking system), PGA Frisco, checked October 2026; PGA Frisco booking windows and Wednesday closure as recorded from the same FAQ, September 2026
- PGA Frisco is a Texas treasure, Colorado AvidGolfer, February 28, 2024
- Stricker wins Senior PGA in playoff over Harrington in Frisco, FOX 4 Dallas-Fort Worth, May 2023
- Minjee Lee wins the KPMG Women’s PGA Championship for her 3rd major title, Associated Press, June 2025
- FAQ, TPC Sawgrass (rates and caddie gratuity guidance used for comparison)
- Rates and FAQs, Pebble Beach Resorts
- Bethpage State Park, New York State Parks (2026 golf price list)
- Ocean Course FAQ, Kiawah Island Golf Resort
- Golf, Dallas Park and Recreation (city course rates)
Image credits
| Image | Photographer | Licence | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| PGA of America headquarters, Frisco (featured image) | Jackilometresan | CC0 | Wikimedia Commons |
| Antique golf clubs in the Fields Ranch clubhouse | DanielaLoperaj | CC BY-SA 4.0 | Wikimedia Commons |
| Steve Stricker | Keith Allison | CC BY-SA 2.0 | Wikimedia Commons |
| Minjee Lee | Keith Allison | CC BY-SA 2.0 | Wikimedia Commons |
| Bethpage State Park during the 2019 PGA Championship | JazzyJoeyD | CC BY-SA 4.0 | Wikimedia Commons |
| Whistling Straits clubhouse, 2010 PGA Championship | KevinTR | public domain | Wikimedia Commons |
